Bookmark with:

British Archaeological Awards shortlist announced

The Trustees of the British Archaeological Awards are delighted to announce the short list of nominations for the six individual Awards which make up the 2010 British Archaeological Awards.

Established in 1976, the British Archaeological Awards are a showcase for the best in British archaeology and a central event in the archaeological calendar.

The winners of the six Awards will be announced at the 2010 Awards ceremony which will take place on 19 July at the British Museum, hosted by historian and broadcaster Michael Wood. The ceremony will be a major event within the Council for British Archaeology’s Festival of British Archaeology, a huge UK-wide celebration of archaeology with more than 650 events attended by more than 250,000 people, which attracts huge national TV, radio, newspaper and magazine coverage.

The Chairman of the British Archaeological Awards trustees, Dr Mike Heyworth MBE, said “The wide-ranging nominations for the 2010 British Archaeological Awards demonstrate the high standard of work going on in archaeology across the United Kingdom. There is huge public interest in archaeology and increasing opportunities for everyone to get involved in archaeological projects in their area. We congratulate all the nominated projects and look forward to a lively ceremony in July when the winners of the Awards will be announced.”

The short list of nominations for the six Awards are as follows

Best Archaeological Project

Archaeology of Inchmarnock Research Project Mellor Heritage Project 2007-9 The Tarbat Discovery Programme

Best Community Archaeology Project

“Discover the Lost Bishop’s Palace” – Wisbech Castle Community Archaeology Project Fin Cop – Solving a Derbyshire Mystery Mellor Heritage Project 2007-9

Best Archaeological Book

“Britain’s Oldest Art: The Ice Age Cave Art of Creswell Crags” by Paul Bahn & Paul Pettitt “Europe’s Lost World: the re-discovery of Doggerland” by Vince Gaffney, Simon Fitch & David Smith “The Rose and The Globe, playhouses of Shakespeare’s Bankside, Southwark: Excavations 1988-1991” by Julian Bowsher & Pat Miller

Best Representation of Archaeology in the Media

Tinderbox Productions for BBC Radio 4: In Pursuit of Treasure & The Voices Who Dug Up The Past Time Team Series 16, Episode 5: Blood, Sweat & Beers – Risehill, North Yorks The Thames Discovery Programme web site (http://www.thamesdiscovery.org)

Best Archaeological Innovation

Integrated Archaeological Database (IADB: http://www.iadb.org.uk) Lindow Man: a Bog Body Mystery Exhibition at the Manchester Museum (April 2008-April 2009) The Portable Antiquities Scheme web site (http://www.finds.org.uk)

Best Archaeological Discovery

Late Bronze Age Copper and Tin Ingots from Moor Sand Links of Noltland excavations – discovery of Orkney Venus figurines The Staffordshire Hoard

Institute for Archaeologists
Miller Building
University of Reading

Reading RG6 6AB

email:
admin@archaeologists.net
tel:
0118 378 6446